Phenoxyethanol

What is it?

  • Preservative in cosmetics and a stabilizer in perfumes

Where is it used?

  • Perfumes
  • Moisturizer
  • Conditioner
  • Mascara
  • Eyeliner
  • Soap
  • Toothpaste

What does it do?

  • Stops mold growth

Interesting Facts:

  • Found naturally in Green Tea
  • Banned completely in Japan

Pros/Cons:

Pros:

  • Stops mold growth
  • Preservative

Cons:

  • Toxic to Kidneys
  • Toxic to Liver
  • Can cause skin irritation
  • Can cause organ damage over time (in large concentrations)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.