Parabens

What is it?

  • Cosmetic preservative used to prevent mold growth

Where is it used?

  • Makeup
  • Lotions
  • Shampoo
  • Deodorants

What does it do?

  • Inhibits mold growth

Interesting Facts:

  • Comes under many different prefix names
  • Used since the 1950’s

Pros/Cons:

Pros:

  • Inhibits the growth of mold and bacteria in products
  • Extends shelf life
  • Has been banned in Europe

Cons:

  • Linked to Cancer
  • May cause allergic reactions
  • Skin reactions include: blisters,rash and hives
  • Mimics estrogen in the body and is an endocrine disruptor
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.